Graphic Design Blogs - BlogCatalog Blog DirectoryJoin My Community at MyBloglog!Test your Internet connection speed at Speedtest.netArtsGet this blog as a slideshow! Free Page Rank Tool

Thursday, December 03, 2009

How to create Mud Texture

How to create Mud TextureStart with a new file document. Mine is 650x500px. Just keep the default black and white color for foreground and background by simply pressing D key on your PC.

Add some tonal variation to your blank document by going to menu Filter > Render > Different Clouds




How to create Mud Texture


Next, enter the menu Filter > Stylize > Find Edges


How to create Mud Texture


Image > Adjustments > Auto Levels
. You can use trl + Shift + L shortcut key to apply this step. Got it?!?!


How to create Mud Texture

A good looking piece of dried mud you create here, but you need to make your edge of this piece of shit becoming more clear.

Go to menu Filter > Sharpen > Sharpen More. Voila..


How to create Mud Texture


For the final touch, play around with color.
Image > Adjustments > Hue/Saturation

or simply hit your Ctrl + U from your keyboard.


How to create Mud Texture


Do not forget to check Colorize little box on the pop-up menu appeared when you call the Hue/Saturation up of your document.

Now.. we'll do some exploration from that final mud texture we made.. Create a new blank Layer. Fill it with White solid color by pressing Ctrl + Backspace. Set the Blend Mode to Soft Light. Next.. Hit E Key to call the Eraser Tool. Erase the part you don't need. Guys... it's an optional step, you can leave this part and directly save your work without doing this one.

It's a wrap!!!


How to create Mud Texture

See the tutorial in Indonesia here on Cara membuat Tekstur Lumpur

23 comments:

waw... fantastic..
jumpa kembali akang... lama gak kunjung..

Jadi ingin coba buat lumpur, panduannya sip!

salam friend
thank for information
I know create mud texture,coz read your article.

Pingin nyoba ilmunya tadi belum punya media...

Tapi thanks ya Infonya./.

i miss you came to my blogs

terimakasii buat kehadiran akang2 ini di sini... maaf saiia gag bisa berlama-lama seperti dulu... sekarang saiia pamit duluan iia akang2 ku tercinta sekalian :)

yang pasti mantap Mas. Saya bener2 terpukau dengan kreasinya.
Salam :)

ooo gitu yah. daku need guru privateeeee

daku bisa pake photoshop sih, dikit2 doang hehe asal bisa nge resize doang @_@

to find my mate :) what about you?

bisa jadi tekstur jalanan mobil offroad???

kereeen haha tapi ngeliatnya merinding hoho, ehm boleh lah ajarin saya gitar om! wkkwkw

its to beautiful as mud hahahaha like as usual, MANTHAPSSSS!!!!!

langkah optionalnya kurang pas mas :(

ajarin lagi dong mas yg lainnya :p

wwwoooiiii sob... lama tak jumpa.
tutorialnya tambah manttab ajaa... :D
gmana kbarnya?

wew keren juga :D saya juga suka otak atik photoshop... tapi belom level begini kayaknya mah :) ...

btw rumah batik saya masih kosong... baru nyiapin produknya hehe... ntar berkunjung lagi yahh...

makasiii...

bagus siy, tp gambarnya ntu jangan gede2 disini, puyeng ngeliatnya aq..... hehehehe

visiting you here with this lovely smile :)

blm ada koreksi atas komen saya yah?!?!?

emangnya maud i gimanain kang?!??!?

Post a Comment

When you gotta go, you gotta go! Throw it all away HERE! Lmao!